Tourism & Business Visits

WE ARE SPECIALIZED

U.S. immigration, though complex in nature, provides many options for foreign nationals to visit, work, and live temporarily as well as permanently in the country. As per the Immigration and Naturalization Act (INA), the body of law governing the current immigration policy, the worldwide limit of permanent immigrants allowed in the country per year is 6,75,000! However, the primary requirement for a citizen of a foreign country to enter the U.S. is a ‘visa’, though it does not guarantee entry into the United States.

Though the type of visa is determined by the purpose of one’s intended travel, a non-immigrant visa is required for a temporary stay and an immigrant visa for permanent residence. The law (Immigration and Naturalization Act) is very specific regarding the requirements to apply for the different visas.

We at the Anu Attorney Professional Law Firm are committed to guide our clients to obtain visas for the entry and stay in the United States in the most professional manner.

FREE CASE EVALUATION





Overview

B-1 visas are non-immigrant visas issued to people entering U.S. temporarily for business purposes mainly in connection with opening a new business in the country such as:

  • Securing funding or office space
  • Negotiating a contract
  • Meeting business associates
  • Attending business conferences or meetings

The B-1 visas are valid generally for an initial period of stay in the country for up to six months, with options to apply for extensions. However, failure to extend the visa can lead to the revocation of the current visa and denial of future visa applications. Also, the B-1 visas strictly do not permit individuals to get into any kind of employments within the country.

Requirements

The process for applying for a B-1 visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence involves various steps that include:

  • Submission of Forms, Documentations, Passports, and Photographs
  • Attending Interviews

The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary depending on several factors. For the most updated information, please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate Website.

How Anu Attorney Can Help

We at the Anu Attorney Professional Law Firm can guide you on your requirements related to B-1 visas in the following ways:

  • Provide legal advice on the requirements and other options regarding B-1 visas
  • Assist to apply for obtaining B-1 visas
  • Assist to apply for extensions for B-1 visas

For more information on B-1 visas, please check out our News, Webinars, and Blog sections.

To see how we were able to successfully help some of our clients on their B-1 visa requirements, please check out our Success Stories section.

To discuss your requirement or to review similar requirements from other people on B-1 visas, please check out our Forum.

To search for specific information related to B-1 visas within our huge wealth of digital information that we have accumulated over the years, please make use our Intelligent Legal Assistant (ILA) search engine.

Overview

B-2 visas are non-immigrant visas issued to people entering U.S. temporarily for pleasure or visiting purposes that fall under:

  • Tourism
  • Vacation
  • Visit friends or relatives
  • Medical treatment
  • Participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations
  • Participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating
  • Enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree

The B-2 visas are valid generally for an initial period of stay in the country for up to six months, with options to apply for extensions. However, failure to extend the visa can lead to the revocation of the current visa and denial of future visa applications. Also, the B-2 visas strictly do not permit individuals to get into any kind of employments within the country.

Requirements

The process for applying for a B-2 visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence involves various steps that include:

  • Submission of Forms, Documentations, Passports, and Photographs
  • Attending Interviews

The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary depending on several factors. For the most updated information, please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate Website.

How Anu Attorney Can Help

We at the Anu Attorney Professional Law Firm can guide you on your requirements related to B-2 visas in the following ways:

  • Provide legal advice on the requirements and other options regarding B-2 visas
  • Assist to apply for obtaining B-2 visas
  • Assist to apply for extensions for B-2 visas

For more information on B-2 visas, please check out our News, Webinars, and Blog sections.

To see how we were able to successfully help some of our clients on their B-2 visa requirements, please check out our Success Stories section.

To discuss your requirement or to review similar requirements from other people on B-2 visas, please checkout our Forum.

To search for specific information related to B-2 visas within our huge wealth of digital information that we have accumulated over the years, please make use our Intelligent Legal Assistant (ILA) search engine.

Overview

P visas are non-immigrant visas issued to athletes and entertainers entering U.S. temporarily to:

  • Compete or perform
  • Participate in reciprocal exchange programs or in culturally unique programs

There are several different visas available under the P visa category such as P1, P2, and P3 categorized based on the person who is applying and the actual purpose of the visit. To get a P visa, you need either one of the documents below:

  • Proof of participation in an exchange program or a culturally unique program
  • A job offer or contract for work in the U.S.

Athletes with P status generally are allowed to stay in the country for an initial period of five years, with options to apply for extensions for another five years. Other P visa holders are allowed to stay in the U.S. for the amount of time necessary to complete their performance with options to apply for extension for one year.

Requirements

The process for applying for a P visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence involves various steps that include:

  • Submission of Forms, Documentations, Passports, and Photographs
  • Attending Interviews

The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary depending on several factors. For the most updated information, please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate Website.

How Anu Attorney Can Help

We at the Anu Attorney Professional Law Firm can guide you on your requirements related to P visas in the following ways:

  • Provide legal advice on the requirements and other options regarding P visas
  • Assist to apply for obtaining P visas
  • Assist to apply for extensions for P visas

For more information on P visas, please check out our News, Webinars, and Blog sections..

To see how we were able to successfully help some of our clients on their P visa requirements, please check out our Success Stories section..

To discuss your requirement or to review similar requirements from other people on P visas, please checkout our Forum..

To search for specific information related to P visas within our huge wealth of digital information that we have accumulated over the years, please make use our Intelligent Legal Assistant (ILA) search engine.

Overview

O visas are non-immigrant visas issued to athletes and entertainers entering U.S. temporarily to:

  • “Extraordinary ability” in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics
  • Demonstrated “extraordinary achievement” in television or movies

There are several different visas available under the O visa category such as O1, O2, and O3 categorized based on the person who is applying and the actual purpose of the visit. To get an O visa, you need both the documents below:

  • Proof of your extraordinary ability or achievement
  • A job offer or contract for work in the U.S.

Individuals with O visas are allowed to stay in the country until the completion of the event, project or activity for which they are admitted. The initial period of stay is up to a maximum of three years, and includes options to apply for extensions in one-year increments (as needed) in order to complete the event, project or activity.

Requirements

The process for applying for an O visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence involves various steps that include:

  • Submission of Forms, Documentations, Passports, and Photographs
  • Attending Interviews

The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary depending on several factors. For the most updated information, please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate Website.

How Anu Attorney Can Help

We at the Anu Attorney Professional Law Firm can guide you on your requirements related to O visas in the following ways:

  • Provide legal advice on the requirements and other options regarding O visas
  • Assist to apply for obtaining O visas
  • Assist to apply for extensions for O visas

For more information on O visas, please check out our News, Webinars, and Blog sections..

To see how we were able to successfully help some of our clients on their O visa requirements, please check out our Success Stories section..

To discuss your requirement or to review similar requirements from other people on O visas, please checkout our Forum..

To search for specific information related to O visas within our huge wealth of digital information that we have accumulated over the years, please make use our Intelligent Legal Assistant (ILA) search engine.